KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

arar en el mar

English translation: wasting our time


01:55 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: arar en el mar
"Todos los que asistimos a las sesiones consideramos que este tipo de formación debería también ser acercada a toda la familia XXXX, a todos los niveles jerárquicos, pues si no sería arar en el mar”.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:wasting our time
Explanation:
I don't know if you need a translation related to the same sea/water imagery, but if not, this is the meaning!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward, I didn't need a very figurative translation, therefore your explanation was the most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plowing in the sea
Sp-EnTranslator
5 +1it would be as trying to turn back the tide
Francisco Rodriguez
4wasting our time
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plowing in the sea


Explanation:
as good as plowing in the sea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-31 02:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yet, that's exactly what petroleum companies do for a living (when they get it from the ocean, that is)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe
1 min
  -> Gracias ElChe =)

agree  Patricia Rosas
7 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia =)

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
58 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it would be as trying to turn back the tide


Explanation:
Arar en el mar es inutil, sin sentido.

Complaining about globalization is as pointless as trying to turn back the tide. Asian competition can't be shut out; it can only be beaten.

http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/11020913/site/newsweek/

Otras opciones :- "as pointless as a dieter stepping on a scale every half-hour"
- "as mapping the edge of a morning mist"
-"as handing out bibles at the gates of hell"

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Me gusta más esta frase... o las otras que incluyes
1 hr
  -> Gracias silviantonia :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wasting our time


Explanation:
I don't know if you need a translation related to the same sea/water imagery, but if not, this is the meaning!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward, I didn't need a very figurative translation, therefore your explanation was the most helpful.