KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tornamesa

English translation: swivel turret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tornamesa
English translation:swivel turret
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

16:33 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Tender/Technical
Spanish term or phrase: tornamesa
Bidding inviting companies offering consulting services for the oil industry. One of the points to be assessed by the successful candidate is the:
-Conveniencia en modificar especificaciones de la boya (actualmente tornamesa SBM).
Does anybody know what tornamesa is in English?
Gracias por vuestra ayuda
Saludos
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
swivel turret
Explanation:
...SBM's term...

During this 40 year period, the SBM Group of Companies have successfully engineered and built more than 80% of all the CALM buoys deployed worldwide. ...
www.sbmimodco.com/products/CALMBuoy.aspx
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
gracias a los 3. Saludos. Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5swivel turret
bigedsenior
5turntable
Sergio Gaymer
3rotating plattform/turret
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotating plattform/turret


Explanation:

Not sure if it's the turret, or the baseplate.

SBM is a name= single buoy moorings inc. (check website)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-01 16:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, a mean "platform"

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turntable


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swivel turret


Explanation:
...SBM's term...

During this 40 year period, the SBM Group of Companies have successfully engineered and built more than 80% of all the CALM buoys deployed worldwide. ...
www.sbmimodco.com/products/CALMBuoy.aspx

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
gracias a los 3. Saludos. Quim