KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

banda

English translation: side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banda
English translation:side
Entered by: spanruss

00:22 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: banda
On an oil rig in the Gulf of Mexico:
Los monitores para protección al quemador, deberán estar ubicados en ambas bandas en las ubicaciones de instalación del quemador, de acuerdo al aproamiento y condiciones de operación en las localizaciones).
spanruss
United States
each side
Explanation:
ambas bandas = both sides
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Thanks ElChe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BOTH sides
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 +1each sidexxxElChe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each side


Explanation:
ambas bandas = both sides

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks ElChe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: BOTH sides.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BOTH sides


Explanation:
Just to make sure!

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria