KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

corazonamiento y canoneo

English translation: coring and perforation (with gun) (Pet.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corazonamiento y cañoneo (Pet.)
English translation:coring and perforation (with gun) (Pet.)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:31 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: corazonamiento y canoneo
(Colombia) These are types of operations in the oilfield. Evidently having to do with the drilling process, but no more information is available.
guillen
United States
coring and perforation (with gun)
Explanation:
Definiciones que aparecen en el Glosario de la Ind. Petrolera, Penwell Books. No estoy tan seguro del segundo pero parece ser que en ciertas operaciones utilizan una especie de cañón de perforación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 03:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cañoneo con \"ñ\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coring and perforation (with gun)
Henry Hinds
1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coring and perforation (with gun)


Explanation:
Definiciones que aparecen en el Glosario de la Ind. Petrolera, Penwell Books. No estoy tan seguro del segundo pero parece ser que en ciertas operaciones utilizan una especie de cañón de perforación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 03:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cañoneo con \"ñ\".


    La aludida.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks again, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs

agree  Alis?
9 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Marita!
This is just a "wilde" guess but it might help somewhat.

"corazonamiento" might possibly be "core drilling" and "cañoneo" (should have the "ñ") might possibly be "blasting".

See:
http://pcaroni.com.ve/pcaroni web/index1.htm

... Core and RC Drilling, Blasting - Grouting Water Wells. VENEZUELA - COLOMBIA.
We respond to your drilling requirements with innovations and expertise. ...
pcaroni.com.ve/pcaroni%20web/index1.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares.

Good Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24