KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

...At the North Coast or On the North Coast...

English translation: La Guajira oil field off the north coast......


12:22 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Lenguaje común, reportes económicos
Spanish term or phrase: ...At the North Coast or On the North Coast...
Currently the two main supply sources of natural gas in Colombia are La Guajira off shore field on the North Coast...

Thank you... and I have a couple of more questions with these craze prepositions. Thanks in advance.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:La Guajira oil field off the north coast......
Explanation:
Includes everything
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you David and all the others. Greetings from Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6La Guajira oil field off the north coast......David Brown
4on the northern coast.Cinnamon Nolan
4... on the north coast
Sandra Holt
3 +1to the north of the xxx coast
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the north of the xxx coast


Explanation:
I would use "off the North coast", but you have already used "off shore".

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I'd hyphenate it as "off-shore" - have jusrt looked again and there are quite a few "offshore field off" examples - here it has it with & without hyphen - http://www.tracerco.com/bulletins-news-6sep04.htm
48 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... on the north coast


Explanation:
I would say "Currently the two main supply sources of natural gas in Colombia are La Guajira off shore field on the North Coast..." sounds ok to me. I agree with Tim that "off the north coast" sounds better but as he says, you've already used "off shore".

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
La Guajira oil field off the north coast......


Explanation:
Includes everything

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you David and all the others. Greetings from Medellín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mencía
1 hr
  -> gracias, Rodrigo

agree  Mariela Malanij: De todas, me quedo con esta. Me suena más natural.
1 hr
  -> gracias, mvm

agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Aida GarciaPons
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the northern coast.


Explanation:
Ayuda mucho si pones el original, pues no sé si "North Coast" es nombre propio, o para designar la sección norte de una costa. Si es el último, "northern coast" es mejor.

Visible Earth: Northern coast of GreenlandNorthern coast of Greenland. Images & Animations. 900 x 700 JPEG (51.4KB) · 1800 x 1400 JPEG (249.9KB) · 3600 x 2800 JPEG (710.9KB) · Details and More ...
visibleearth.nasa.gov/view_rec.php?id=3130 - 9k


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4