ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Lastrabarrenas

English translation: Drill collars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lastrabarrenas
English translation:Drill collars
Entered by: Sandra Holt

13:46 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / equipment - offshore
Spanish term or phrase: Lastrabarrenas
This is included under "Herramientas del piso de perforación" -- I believe it has to do with the drill bit.

E!evadores y cuñas para Tuberías de Perforación, y Lastrabarrenas.
Elizabeth Archer
Drill collars
Explanation:
Have a look at the Spanish and English version of the web pages attached, here it is translated as "Drill collars".

Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Drill collars
Sandra Holt
5 -1ballasted drill bits
Benedicte Taillard


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ballasted drill bits


Explanation:
ran into it before...good luck.


    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/dsvRu.718e.c.htm
Benedicte Taillard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you everyone....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: Apart from not making any sense, this is the only ref on the web. The term comes from a mediocre translation from SP>EN, in which the translator wasn't sure of the term, so the SP term was provided in parenthesis.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drill collars


Explanation:
Have a look at the Spanish and English version of the web pages attached, here it is translated as "Drill collars".




    Reference: http://www.slb.com/media/services/resources/oilfieldreview/o...
    Reference: http://www.slb.com/media/services/resources/oilfieldreview/s...
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs