KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

velocidad de flujo / caudal

English translation: speed of flow / flow rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:velocidad de flujo / caudal
English translation:speed of flow / flow rate
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:55 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: velocidad de flujo / caudal
Estoy traduciendo un artículo científico para publicación. El artículo compara el comportamiento de suspensión y transporte de sólidos en un sistema de tuberías concéntricas que simulan un pozo. Hasta el momento, había traducido "velocidad de flujo" como flow rate, pero ahora tengo también "caudal" en la misma oración y la única traducción que conozco para "caudal" también es "flow rate". ¿Cómo puedo diferenciar los dos términos?

"Dado que cada sistema anular tiene un diámetro hidráulico diferente, las **velocidades de flujo** varían entre uno y otro al proporcionar la bomba de alimentación el mismo **caudal**. En el sistema de 6 m, al disminuir el diámetro hidráulico se tienen mayores **velocidades (de flujo)** con el mismo **caudal** de entrada y por lo tanto las curvas llegan a valores superiores a los 20 cm/s. Para ambos sistemas, se observa igualmente en la figura 9, que la dependencia es similar, aumentando la capacidad de suspensión con la velocidad de flujo en todo el rango estudiado."
Yvonne Becker
speed of flow / flow rate
Explanation:
Speed of flow - how fast the fluid is moving (in the centre of the pipe)
Flow rate - how much fluid flows through the pipe in a given time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-08 02:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit of fluid dynamics - in so-called lamellar flow, when all the fluid is flowing smoothly in one direction and not stirring around (turbulent flow), then the fluid at the wall of the tube does not move at all, but the speed of flow increases as you move away from the wall. A bigger tube would allow faster flow in the middle at the same pressure (because it is farther from the wall).

Here they must be measuring how fast the fluid is flowing (in the "middle") and how much fluid passes through the pipe in total in a given time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 03:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
http://galileo.phys.virginia.edu/classes/152.mf1i.spring02/R...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-08 12:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thought - units
"speed (of flow)" has units of length/time (e.g. cm/s)
"flow rate" will have units of volume/time (e.g. cm3/s)
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Tu explicación de dinámica de fluidos me ayudó mucho
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2speed of flow / flow rate
BristolTEc
1 +5flow rate / outflowMargarita M. Martínez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flow rate / outflow


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Coral Getino
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Coral

agree  Yaotl Altan: Hace falta más autoestima :) Tu respuesta es para un 5
14 mins
  -> Gracoas, Yaotl. (A esta hora mi autoestima ya está durmiendo y me deja trabajando sola. ;p

agree  sktrans
38 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speed of flow / flow rate


Explanation:
Speed of flow - how fast the fluid is moving (in the centre of the pipe)
Flow rate - how much fluid flows through the pipe in a given time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-08 02:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit of fluid dynamics - in so-called lamellar flow, when all the fluid is flowing smoothly in one direction and not stirring around (turbulent flow), then the fluid at the wall of the tube does not move at all, but the speed of flow increases as you move away from the wall. A bigger tube would allow faster flow in the middle at the same pressure (because it is farther from the wall).

Here they must be measuring how fast the fluid is flowing (in the "middle") and how much fluid passes through the pipe in total in a given time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 03:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
http://galileo.phys.virginia.edu/classes/152.mf1i.spring02/R...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-08 12:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thought - units
"speed (of flow)" has units of length/time (e.g. cm/s)
"flow rate" will have units of volume/time (e.g. cm3/s)

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Tu explicación de dinámica de fluidos me ayudó mucho

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: by far the best answer!
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Tim

agree  Noni Gilbert: The distinction is good
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks