KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

son más cercanas entre sí

English translation: are closer in value (to each other)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:son más cercanas entre sí
English translation:are closer in value (to each other)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:32 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: son más cercanas entre sí
En un artículo sobre el comportamiento de flujo de soluciones de biopolímeros en un sistema de geometría anular:

"Como es de esperar, al aumentar la velocidad de flujo, el incremento de la capacidad de suspensión obtenido con la mezcla es menor con respecto a las soluciones puras, ya que las viscosidades, a altas tasas de deformación, se asemejan más y por lo tanto las concentraciones de sólidos obtenidas **son más cercanas entre sí**.

Are more alike? Are closer to each other? Creo que el cansancio me está afectando.
Yvonne Becker
are closer in value (to each other)
Explanation:
To be just a little wordier ... it might help to use the 'in value' here to clarify what kind of closeness is taking place, or in which way they are closer.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5become closer
Henry Hinds
3 +1are closer in value (to each other)
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
become closer


Explanation:
Creo que no falta más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are closer in value (to each other)


Explanation:
To be just a little wordier ... it might help to use the 'in value' here to clarify what kind of closeness is taking place, or in which way they are closer.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria.