KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

depósito nodriza

English translation: supply tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depósito nodriza
English translation:supply tank
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

21:49 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / generator equipment
Spanish term or phrase: depósito nodriza
In speaking about a fuel storage tank for a generator, the document says the following:

En caso de haber un **depósito nodriza**, el llenado se efectuará mediante bomba eléctrica y electroválvulas.

It would seem to refer to some "source storage tank/deposit" being used to fill a smaller tank, but I am not sure of the proper term to use.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
supply tank
Explanation:
So it seems!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I went with, based on recommendation from engineer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Collector tank
Marcelo Silveyra
5supply tank
bigedsenior


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collector tank


Explanation:
It's a collector tank....unfortunately, some of these technical terms have no truly specific equivalents (in my opinion). "Collector tank" is used for "depósito nodriza," at least to my knowledge. (Check the web reference)


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/T/Technical_vocabular...
Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: good one !
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply tank


Explanation:
So it seems!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I went with, based on recommendation from engineer.