KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Pozuelo

English translation: Pothole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pozuelo
English translation:Pothole
Entered by: Alix Hernandez

20:14 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Liquefied Petroleum Gas
Spanish term or phrase: Pozuelo
It's a part of a LPG tank, where pressure gauge, thermometer, and rotagauge are located.
Context:
"La escalera (del tanque de gas) permite llegar y observar los pozuelos donde se encuentran el manómetro, el termómetro, el medidor rotatorio y los cuatro medidores de nivel fijo".
Alicia
Pothole
Explanation:
Pothole: nido, olleta, pequeño pozo o espacio (en el que se encuentran los medidores)

Robb Dictionary
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Enrique! Tu ayuda me fue muy útil. Efectivamente, es el sitio donde están los medidores. No es precisamente una depresión, sino más bien una zona que está a media altura del tanque y no en la parte superior.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dome/housing
bigedsenior
4PotholeEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pothole


Explanation:
Pothole: nido, olleta, pequeño pozo o espacio (en el que se encuentran los medidores)

Robb Dictionary

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Enrique! Tu ayuda me fue muy útil. Efectivamente, es el sitio donde están los medidores. No es precisamente una depresión, sino más bien una zona que está a media altura del tanque y no en la parte superior.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: The only meaning of pothole I've ever encountered is 'bache'. a hole in the road. I have been using the same Robb for 35 years and it is full of additions and corrections.
59 mins
  -> Pothole: nido, bache, olleta. Maybe you're right, but I guess it refers to small holes (nichos) at the top of the tank, as they have to climb a ladder to check...

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dome/housing


Explanation:
This where gauges and valves would be located. 'pozuelo' implies some sort of well or depression, which is not consistent with the design of pressurized tanks. Certainly on a RR tank car it is a dome.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242