KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

EQUIPO DE PERFORACION MARINO AUTOELEVABLE DE PATAS INDEPENDIENTES

English translation: independent-leg offshore jackup platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo de perforación marino autoelevable de patas independientes
English translation:independent-leg offshore jackup platform
Entered by: GoodWords

21:56 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / OIL & GAS
Spanish term or phrase: EQUIPO DE PERFORACION MARINO AUTOELEVABLE DE PATAS INDEPENDIENTES
OFFSHORE DRILLING (MEXICO)
guillen
United States
independent-leg offshore jackup platform
Explanation:
From http://www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/geotech_new/publications/TR/TR2...

"Figure 1 shows features of an independent-leg offshore jackup platform."

From the first reference below:

"In the beginning of this mission, while we were still in shallow water, the rig was usually installed directly onto an erected/pre-set platform - a combination drilling and production platform. Next came the development of "submersible rigs," which could be towed from one location to another where, when on location, they were flooded and literally sat down on the bottom while drilling. When the job was completed, they were floated again and towed to the next location. As the water depths increased, the legendary "jackup rigs" hit the scene. Using their three or four legs to sit on the bottom, these rigs had no problem with several hundred feet of water."

From a cached page (no longer available), found using the 2nd reference below:
"Water depth and the nature of the seabed at a particular drilling location dictate the appropriate rig-leg configuration of the jackup rig to be used. Some jackup rigs have a lower hull (mat) attached to the bottom of the rig legs, while others have independent legs. A mat-supported rig provides a stable foundation in flat soft-bottom areas in water depths of up to 250 feet, while independent-leg rigs are better suited for deeper water depths or uneven seabed conditions."

From another:
"Jackup rigs are mobile, self-elevating drilling platforms equipped with legs which can be lowered to the ocean floor until a foundation is established to support the drilling platform. The rig hull includes the drilling rig, jacking system, crew quarters, loading and unloading facilities, storage areas for bulk and liquid materials, helicopter landing deck and other related equipment. All of our jackup rigs are independent leg (i.e., the legs can be raised or lowered independently of each other), cantilevered rigs."

Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5independent-leg offshore jackup platform
GoodWords
5Self-lifting marine drilling equiment, with independent legs,Antonio Costa
4 +1self-elevating [or, jackup] rig with independent legs.
Terry Burgess
4 +1offshore rig (offshore drilling unit), self adjustable height, with independent legs
Robert INGLEDEW
4INDEPENDENT LEG SELF RISING MARINE DRILLING EQUIPMENT
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INDEPENDENT LEG SELF RISING MARINE DRILLING EQUIPMENT


Explanation:
HTH, though it is too literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 22:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all words are connected with your context, maybe there´s a better way to put it...

Opinions please

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offshore rig (offshore drilling unit), self adjustable height, with independent legs


Explanation:
No need. I prefer offshore rig, but offshore drilling unit is OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 22:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of self adjustable height I prefer the term jackup used by Terry. It is usual in the oil industry.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
39 mins
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-elevating [or, jackup] rig with independent legs.


Explanation:
Hi Marita!
See:

Transocean Sedco Forex - Fleet Specifications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Rig Type, High-Specification Jackups, Design, ... 1984. Classification, ABS +A1 Self Elevating ... 261
cu m. Fuel Oil, ... A-375, 37½in opening, independent ... Legs, Square; 3 x 410 ...
www.deepwater.com/fleetspecifications.cfm?ID=720 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.deepwater.com ]

pg18offshoreoper - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... that are mobile, self-elevating ... workover units equipped with legs ... and countries dependent
on oil ... result in increased land rig ... who are major, large independent ...
www.corporatewindow.com/annuals/pkd99/page18.htm

There's more where that came from.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marita:
It would appear that \"Goodwords\" might agree with me as her quoted text mentions \"jackup rigs\" three times or so.


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, "jackup" is used in the oil industry.
44 mins
  -> Thank you Robert:-)))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self-lifting marine drilling equiment, with independent legs,


Explanation:
Translation. Maybe it has its own name already.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 7

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independent-leg offshore jackup platform


Explanation:
From http://www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/geotech_new/publications/TR/TR2...

"Figure 1 shows features of an independent-leg offshore jackup platform."

From the first reference below:

"In the beginning of this mission, while we were still in shallow water, the rig was usually installed directly onto an erected/pre-set platform - a combination drilling and production platform. Next came the development of "submersible rigs," which could be towed from one location to another where, when on location, they were flooded and literally sat down on the bottom while drilling. When the job was completed, they were floated again and towed to the next location. As the water depths increased, the legendary "jackup rigs" hit the scene. Using their three or four legs to sit on the bottom, these rigs had no problem with several hundred feet of water."

From a cached page (no longer available), found using the 2nd reference below:
"Water depth and the nature of the seabed at a particular drilling location dictate the appropriate rig-leg configuration of the jackup rig to be used. Some jackup rigs have a lower hull (mat) attached to the bottom of the rig legs, while others have independent legs. A mat-supported rig provides a stable foundation in flat soft-bottom areas in water depths of up to 250 feet, while independent-leg rigs are better suited for deeper water depths or uneven seabed conditions."

From another:
"Jackup rigs are mobile, self-elevating drilling platforms equipped with legs which can be lowered to the ocean floor until a foundation is established to support the drilling platform. The rig hull includes the drilling rig, jacking system, crew quarters, loading and unloading facilities, storage areas for bulk and liquid materials, helicopter landing deck and other related equipment. All of our jackup rigs are independent leg (i.e., the legs can be raised or lowered independently of each other), cantilevered rigs."




    Reference: http://www.diveweb.com/offshore/features/uw-su99.02.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?site=swr&hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clan...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.