KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

viudas

English translation: cables / wires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viudas
English translation:cables / wires
Entered by: Sebastián Sierpe Toral

19:16 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: viudas
grua tipo marino...,incluyendo estrobos, grilletes, cables, viudas, etc. (offshore drilling rig)
guillen
United States
cable / wire
Explanation:
creo que es porque mata a los operarios y solo deja las viudas!
Selected response from:

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cable / wireSebastián Sierpe Toral
4dowager
Robert INGLEDEW
4widows
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widows


Explanation:
good luck
but wait peergradings

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dowager


Explanation:
Es la única traducción que encontré que puede ser técnica (Simon & Schuster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 19:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"dowager\"+drilling rig Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-11 of 11


Stock Whiz
... a nap worth millions of dollars. The dowager of Happy Lane didn\'t know ... a Tokyo firm
used an experimental underground drilling rig to try to sneak into Mrs ...
http://www.dancris.com/~fry/stockwiz.htm


Maritime Jurisdiction in the Three China Seas
... Chinese ships blocked the drilling rig. ... prolongation, it has exercised exploratory
drilling to its side of a ... as well. In 1893, Empress Dowager Tsu Shih of the ...
http://www.ciaonet.org/wps/guj01/


http://www-igcc.ucsd.edu/publications/policy_papers/pp19.txt
... Chinese ships blocked the drilling rig. In a dispute over ... it has exercised exploratory
drilling to its side of a ... well. In 1893, Empress Dowager Tsu Shih of the ...
http://www-igcc.ucsd.edu/publications/policy_papers/pp19.txt


http://csf.colorado.edu/authors/Gaffney.Mason/who-owns-so-ca...
... oil and gas exploration and drilling are in the millions ... Jones (!) is the family
dowager, still spurning offers for ... It has an oil rig division in Vallejo. It ...
http://csf.colorado.edu/authors/Gaffney.Mason/who-owns-so-ca...







Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable / wire


Explanation:
creo que es porque mata a los operarios y solo deja las viudas!

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.