KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

rotaria

English translation: Rotary rpm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotaria
English translation:Rotary rpm
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

04:30 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: rotaria
(Mexico) The following is information to be recorded on an offshore drilling platform: "Revoluciones por minuto en la rotaria".
guillen
United States
drilling rpm
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 04:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RPM = Rotations per Minute

ROTARY RPM ......is what you need

See below:

\"Rotations per minute of the drill bit. Usually refers to rotary table, but could also refer to top drive, or mud motor rpm (inferred). Unitless.\"

http://www.caodc.ca/ets/Tour_TMD120.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drilling rpm
Massimo Gaido
4rotary / revolverSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drilling rpm


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 04:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RPM = Rotations per Minute

ROTARY RPM ......is what you need

See below:

\"Rotations per minute of the drill bit. Usually refers to rotary table, but could also refer to top drive, or mud motor rpm (inferred). Unitless.\"

http://www.caodc.ca/ets/Tour_TMD120.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary / revolver


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in category: 7