KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

depresionamiento

English translation: depressurizing system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depresionamiento [sistema de]
English translation:depressurizing system
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:17 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: depresionamiento
This is a Pemex term:
Sistema de depresionamiento de emergencia
guillen
United States
[emergency] depressurizing system
Explanation:
Hola Marita!
Para corroborar mi sugerencia,
Véase:

Canada Oil and Gas Installations Regulations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with the Canada Oil and Gas Drilling ... relief system, a depressurizing system and a ... normal
flaring or emergency release of ... for the exploration or exploitation of ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/en/O-7/SOR-96-118/39325.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Military/Sudden Emergencies in Command and Control of Nuclear ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and pressurizing and depressurizing; they have tried ... including exercising of emergency
systems, when he ... of off-shore oil exploration occurred in ...
sopris.net/mpc/military/c2emergencies.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Voluntary Challenge Action Plan Year 2000 Progress Report
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 85 percent (net). Exploration drilling accounted ... to equivalent oil production (M 3 ... circumstances:
S Emergency shut down ... gas during depressurizing pipelines for ...
www.vcr-mvr.ca/ registry%5Cout%5CC0632-CANHUNTER01-PDF.PDF

Aunque prefiero lo de arriba, también existe la posibilidad de:
depressurization.
Véase:

IFE Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Int. Conf. on Emergency Management and Engineering ... modelling results in exploration.
Meeting in ... of multiphase flow, depressurization of oil/gas pipelines ...
www.ife.no/media/246_publ96.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Oil Spill Research and Development Program 1994: K - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... oil and gas exploration and exploitation area ... Facility,'' manages emergency response
cleanup ... to extensive depressurization in the ... barrels of oil equivalent and ...
www.lib.lsu.edu/osradp/1994/K.html


Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again, Terry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[emergency] depressurizing system
Terry Burgess
4Depressurisation
Maria Luisa Duarte
4depressurizing
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depressurizing


Explanation:
depressurizing system.
I will add a comment in a minute on this subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When drilling an oil well, and even more so a gas producing well, sometimes the pressure of the formation is so high that it can virtually blow off the wellhead. This is why blow-out preventors are used in all wells. In some cases they are not able to prevent the blowout, and then bentonite or other materials must be literally thrown into the well.

Your search: depressurizing + blowout + oil wells Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-7 of 7


ID-96-01 Hay-Zama Lake Complex
... and; a production blowout prevention device that ... the wells, and; depressurizing all
pipelines ... 4.4 All wells, batteries, compressor ... Trucking of oil, produced water ...
http://www.eub.gov.ab.ca/bbs/ils/ids/id96-01.htm
More Results From: www.eub.gov.ab.ca


BA - BL Glossary
... drilling oil and gas wells. This bit consists of ... 1. the emptying or depressurizing
of material in ... blowout, an uncontrolled flow of gas, oil, or other well ...
http://www.mms.gov/glossary/ba-bl.htm
More Results From: www.mms.gov





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depressurisation


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEPRESSURISATION OF A 20\" GAS PIPELINE

Engineering Solutions staff completed a dynamic simulation of the depressurisation process using Hysys.plant+. This work identified the timescale for the depressurisation, and concluded that the pipeline would remain within its operating limits of temperature, even while allowing the depressurisation to proceed at the maximum rate. The liquid (condensate) which would form in the pipeline would not be swept from the line in a large slug (as feared), and liquid which would be left in the line was predicted to re-combine into the dense gas phase following restart of the pipeline.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EMERGENCY DEPRESSURISATION SYSTEM / PROCESS

The emergency depressurisation or blowdown of pipelines, in particular of sub-sea pipelines interconnecting offshore oil and gas platforms, presents hazards because of the very large inventories in the lines which flare systems usually cannot cope with sufficiently rapidly. The accidental blowdown of lines following a rupture, whether partial or full-bore, presents an even more serious hazard, perhaps to the survival of the platform itself.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[emergency] depressurizing system


Explanation:
Hola Marita!
Para corroborar mi sugerencia,
Véase:

Canada Oil and Gas Installations Regulations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with the Canada Oil and Gas Drilling ... relief system, a depressurizing system and a ... normal
flaring or emergency release of ... for the exploration or exploitation of ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/en/O-7/SOR-96-118/39325.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Military/Sudden Emergencies in Command and Control of Nuclear ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and pressurizing and depressurizing; they have tried ... including exercising of emergency
systems, when he ... of off-shore oil exploration occurred in ...
sopris.net/mpc/military/c2emergencies.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Voluntary Challenge Action Plan Year 2000 Progress Report
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 85 percent (net). Exploration drilling accounted ... to equivalent oil production (M 3 ... circumstances:
S Emergency shut down ... gas during depressurizing pipelines for ...
www.vcr-mvr.ca/ registry%5Cout%5CC0632-CANHUNTER01-PDF.PDF

Aunque prefiero lo de arriba, también existe la posibilidad de:
depressurization.
Véase:

IFE Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Int. Conf. on Emergency Management and Engineering ... modelling results in exploration.
Meeting in ... of multiphase flow, depressurization of oil/gas pipelines ...
www.ife.no/media/246_publ96.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Oil Spill Research and Development Program 1994: K - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... oil and gas exploration and exploitation area ... Facility,'' manages emergency response
cleanup ... to extensive depressurization in the ... barrels of oil equivalent and ...
www.lib.lsu.edu/osradp/1994/K.html


Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks again, Terry.