KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

en batería de separadores

English translation: in series/group of separatos/dividers/sorters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en batería de separadores
English translation:in series/group of separatos/dividers/sorters
Entered by: Sebastián Sierpe Toral

00:30 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: en batería de separadores
(Mexico) Description of placement of fire extinguishers
guillen
United States
in series/group of separatos/dividers/sorters
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
Grading comment
I think "arranged in series" conveys the idea pretty well. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on separator group
Jackie_A
4in series/group of separatos/dividers/sortersSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in series/group of separatos/dividers/sorters


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I think "arranged in series" conveys the idea pretty well. Thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on separator group


Explanation:
Talking about where to place the extinguishers... the "separator group" may be some kind of enclosure containing such separators. If this is the case you would place them "on" the housing or "near" it.

If the separators are located inside a room then I would say: "in the separator room".

Hope it helps.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto
1 hr