KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

hincado y retracción de las patas de sustentación

English translation: lowering and raising of support feet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hincado y retracción de las patas de sustentación
English translation:lowering and raising of support feet
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:14 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: hincado y retracción de las patas de sustentación
Jack up platform
guillen
United States
lowering and raising of support feet
Explanation:
...of the platform.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lowering and raising of support feet
Henry Hinds
4driving and withdrawal of the supporting legs
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lowering and raising of support feet


Explanation:
...of the platform.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving and withdrawal of the supporting legs


Explanation:
driving in the sense of anchoring the legs

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31