KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Homologación de materiales

English translation: material certificaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Homologación de materiales
English translation:material certificaction
Entered by: Miladik

21:14 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / INforme
Spanish term or phrase: Homologación de materiales
Alguien sabe que quiere decir homologar materiales? y como se dice en ingles?
No existe homologación de materiales que permita saber que marcas y modelos han sido previamente evaluados y probados.
Una vez completada cada etapa del punto anterior se procederá a la homologación de los equipos y materiales aceptables, según marca y modelo evaluado
Miladik
material certificaction
Explanation:
ver web
Selected response from:

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias! Aunque el cliente me dijo que era standardize, bueno ahora debo analizar que termino usar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equalize / equalizingEnrique Espinosa
4material certificactionAlicia Villegas
3rating of materials / material rating
David Russi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rating of materials / material rating


Explanation:
It looks like rating might work for your context.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material certificaction


Explanation:
ver web


    Reference: http://www.trb.org/news/blurb_detail.asp?id=3455
Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias! Aunque el cliente me dijo que era standardize, bueno ahora debo analizar que termino usar

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equalize / equalizing


Explanation:
Por el contexto, puede ser equalizing, matching, es decir, equiparar, comparar, igualar. Being equivalent...



Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86