KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

corte el fin de semana

English translation: A cut-off must be scheduled during the weekend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte el fin de semana
English translation:A cut-off must be scheduled during the weekend
Entered by: Miladik

21:15 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / obsrvación de deficiencias
Spanish term or phrase: corte el fin de semana
Se deberá realizar un corte el fin de semana, y preparar un listado de las Requisiciones pendientes de atención ordenándola por antigüedad y detallándola línea por línea.
Miladik
A cut-off must be scheduled during the weekend
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
tHANK YOU VERY MUCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Schedule down-time for the weekend!
bigedsenior
5A cut-off must be scheduled during the weekend
Alfredo Tanús
4..break over/during the week end
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A cut-off must be scheduled during the weekend


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tHANK YOU VERY MUCH!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..break over/during the week end


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schedule down-time for the weekend!


Explanation:
Down-time is when repairs and maintenance are performed.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
10 hrs
  -> thanks