KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tiempo de atención

English translation: turnaround time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo de atención
English translation:turnaround time
Entered by: Miladik

14:43 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / obsrvación de deficiencias
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo de atención
¿Cómo dicen tiempo de atención en este contexto? supongo que es refiere al tiempo transcurrido entre la realización de la orden y la atención de la misma.

ciclo de órdenes de compra (tiempo de atención)
Miladik
turnaround time
Explanation:
My suggestion.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5turnaround timeRobert Forstag
4lead time
Alicia Orfalian
4(Purchase Order) Cycle Timetrans4u


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turnaround time


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
0 min
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Emilia.

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Purchase Order) Cycle Time


Explanation:
Here are just a few of the many Cycle Times you should consider for your Supply Chain. All of these measures should not only calculate the days (or hours) from the start and finish, but also between the various steps in between.

Customer Order Promised Cycle Time: The anticipated or agreed upon cycle time of a Purchase Order. It is gap between the Purchase Order Creation Date and the Requested Delivery Date.
This tells you the cycle time that you should expect (NOT the actual)

Customer Order Actual Cycle Time:
The average time it takes to actually fill a customers purchase order. This measure can be viewed on an Order or an Order Line level.
The measure starts when the customers order is sent/received/entered. It is measured along its various steps of the order cycle. Through credit checks, pricing, warehouse picking and shipping. The measure ends at either the time of shipment or at the time of delivery to the customer (sometimes tracked by using an EDI #214). This "actual" cycle time should be compared to the "promised" cycle time.

Manufacturing Cycle Time:
Measured from the Firm Planned Order until the final production is reported. It usually takes into account the original planned production quantity versus the actual production quantity. Example: X% of the planned quantity must be completed on a production run or the cycle time should not be considered.

Purchase Order Cycle Time:
Measured from the creation of the PO to the receipt at your location (Distribution Center, Hub etc). One of the keys here is not not have your RDD (Requested Delivery Date) exceed the agreed to lead time. If it does, it may artificially inflate your Lead Time.
Additionally, any in-between points available will add value to the metric. Example: Creation of the PO, Shipment from the Vendor, Receipt at the DC. This will tell you the manufacturing time vs the transit time.
http://www.supplychainmetric.com/cycle.htm


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead time


Explanation:

otra opción


Lead time in Supply Chain Management
A more conventional definition of Lead Time in the Supply Chain Management realms is the time from the moment the supplier receives an order to the moment it ships it in the absence of finished goods or intermediate (Work In Progress) inventory--it is the time it takes to actually manufacture the order without any inventory other than raw materials or supply parts.



Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish