KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

GLP & Octanaje

English translation: LPG and octane rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GLP & Octanaje
English translation:LPG and octane rating
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

18:01 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: GLP & Octanaje
Es el segundo componente de la destilación del petróleo, por debajo de los GLP y por encima del queroseno, su número de octano tras la destilación es aproximadamente 76 Octanaje
Eileen Brophy
Spain
LPG and octane rating
Explanation:
The ctane rating is expressed as a number.

Summary of how gasoline is made and how octane ratings are assigned.
chemistry.about.com/cs/howthingswork/a/aa070401a.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Ethanol boosters see Indy 500 win - The Driver's Seat - MSNBC.comPure ethanol — made from renewable plant sources like corn, wheat and sugarcane — has an octane rating of 113, compared with 107 for methanol and about 91 ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/12740848/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Internet BMW Riders - Octane Rating SystemsOctane Rating Systems. As consumers, we use the pump octane and manufacturers recommendation to determine which gasoline to buy. Octane is a general term ...
www.ibmwr.org/otech/octane.html


Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks Big Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LPG and octane rating
bigedsenior
5LPG (liquified petroleum gas) & octane number (O.N.)Carlos Segura
4liquate petroleum gas (LPG) / Octane (number)Enrique Espinosa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquate petroleum gas (LPG) / Octane (number)


Explanation:
GLP se refiere a Gas licuado de petróleo (liquate petroleum gas) y octanaje al índice de ignición de las gasolinas, que se expresa mediante un número o porcentaje...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LPG (liquified petroleum gas) & octane number (O.N.)


Explanation:
Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-18 18:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español, GLP es gas licuado de petróleo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 19:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liquefied more common than liquified, but valid both.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LPG and octane rating


Explanation:
The ctane rating is expressed as a number.

Summary of how gasoline is made and how octane ratings are assigned.
chemistry.about.com/cs/howthingswork/a/aa070401a.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Ethanol boosters see Indy 500 win - The Driver's Seat - MSNBC.comPure ethanol — made from renewable plant sources like corn, wheat and sugarcane — has an octane rating of 113, compared with 107 for methanol and about 91 ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/12740848/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Internet BMW Riders - Octane Rating SystemsOctane Rating Systems. As consumers, we use the pump octane and manufacturers recommendation to determine which gasoline to buy. Octane is a general term ...
www.ibmwr.org/otech/octane.html




bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thanks Big Ed