KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

conjunto viajero

English translation: traveling block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conjunto viajero
English translation:traveling block
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

00:30 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: conjunto viajero
Es un texto sobre una torre de perforación de pozos petroleros.

CORONA:

El bloque de la corona está formado por 4, 6, 10 o 12 poleas que están montadas en línea sobre una estructura de acero, sujetas por un perno central común, este conjunto se instala en la parte superior del mástil y tiene como función proporcionar un medio para el guarnido del cable de operación con las poleas del conjunto viajero, con el ancla de la línea muerta y con el tambor del malacate.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
traveling block
Explanation:
traveling block n: an arrangement of pulleys, or sheaves, through which drilling cable is reeved, which moves up or down in the derrick or mast.

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/glossary_of_terms/...
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trip assemblyEnrique Espinosa
4traveling block
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traveling block


Explanation:
traveling block n: an arrangement of pulleys, or sheaves, through which drilling cable is reeved, which moves up or down in the derrick or mast.

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/glossary_of_terms/...

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip assembly


Explanation:
Yo sugiero que es un trip assembly, o conjunto de poleas que permiten realizar un viaje completo, cuya definicion es:

The complete operation of removing the drillstring from the wellbore and running it back in the hole.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86