KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

granzón

English translation: gravel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:granzón
English translation:gravel
Entered by: Maria Kisic

19:09 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: granzón
I think it is a machine that moves earth (or a repository of earth) of some sort.
xxxshortspan
gravel
Explanation:
Without any context...

gravel

mineral particles / debris
too coarse to pass through the sieve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-30 18:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Google query referred you to El Universal... a Venezuelan Paper mentioning Tecnoconsult, a Venezuelan company.
In Venezuela, granzón is used for gravel.
Louis Robb's Engineers' Dictionary also mentions gravel, grite; (V) run-of-bank gravel. V standing for Venezuela.
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gravelMaria Kisic
4stone screening
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stone screening


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 21:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Louis Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.


[PDF]
SUPERSEDED BY EB 06-057 EFFECTIVE 05/03/07
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cushion sand or stone screening, as noted in the Materials Detail Sheets and contract documents. ... earth tester with resolution to a minimum of 0.1 ohm. ...
https:/.../engineering-information-issuance-system/ei-repository/ei04035.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
ENGINEERING INSTRUCTION 07-019
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
sand or stone screening, as noted in the Materials Detail Sheets and contract ... A ground test shall be performed by the Contractor using an earth ...
https:/.../engineering-information-issuance-system/ei-repository/ei07019.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from https://www.nysdot.gov ]
[PDF]
Volume 33 Number 8 Saturday, February 22, 2003 • Harrisburg, Pa ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
authorize the relocation of a portable stone screening ...... bureau is, by law, the central repository for all state contracts over $5000. ...
www.pabulletin.com/secure/data/vol33/33-8/33-8.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Volume 32 Number 12 Saturday, March 23, 2002 • Harrisburg, Pa ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
various new pieces of stone screening and conveying ...... bureau is, by law, the central repository for all state contracts over $5000. ...
www.pabulletin.com/secure/data/vol32/32-12/32-12.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.pabulletin.com ]
[PDF]
Washoe County Development Code
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The use of color shall be limited to earth tones so that the color blends in ...... covered with stone screening or other materials, or protected with a ...
co.washoe.nv.us/.../dc/082206_washoe_county_development_code.pdf?PHPSESSID=e814bfd3b93ca4f21f9dd2b351772e34 - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gravel


Explanation:
Without any context...

gravel

mineral particles / debris
too coarse to pass through the sieve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-30 18:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Google query referred you to El Universal... a Venezuelan Paper mentioning Tecnoconsult, a Venezuelan company.
In Venezuela, granzón is used for gravel.
Louis Robb's Engineers' Dictionary also mentions gravel, grite; (V) run-of-bank gravel. V standing for Venezuela.

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Enrique! :)

agree  slothm: Concuerdo.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Slothm! :)