KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cuadros

English translation: framework or set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadros
English translation:framework or set
Entered by: Ra91571

21:52 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: cuadros
offshore drilling rig - "cuadros para conectar o desconectar la barrenas, pescantes o molinos."
guillen
United States
framework or set
Explanation:
Cuadros can mean framework. According to Eurodic. it has the meaning of "set" when related to Offshore contexts.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1panels
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2framework or set
Ra91571


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
framework or set


Explanation:
Cuadros can mean framework. According to Eurodic. it has the meaning of "set" when related to Offshore contexts.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: framework or frame
29 mins

agree  John Guzman
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panels


Explanation:
-100 Ross Hill and Siemens\Joliet drives, with Woodward generator controls. Rewired complete engine control panels. Installed Ross Hill power limit controller, and load test. Installed new ballast control system. Install Joliet top drive control system. Rewired Ross Hill SCR system for the drilling functions and commissioned. Did a complete rewire job on the anchor winches control and drive system panels.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
11 mins