KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Porcentaje de Participación

English translation: ownership interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Porcentaje de Participación
English translation:ownership interest
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

17:50 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Porcentaje de Participación
Se refiere a las Partes de un contrato, "los costos se repartirán según el Porcentaje de Participación de cada una de las Partes"
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
ownership interest
Explanation:
a share or title in property.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-11 18:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se utiliza share.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-11 18:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Participating interest no se usa para business law. Se utiliza ownership interest o share. Espero que te sirve.

Share: The unit into which the ownership interest in a corporation is divided

http://www.incorporate.com/glossary_s.html

Share: An interest in a corporation. http://www.incorporate-business.us/glossary.asp
Selected response from:

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Noemi! I agree with you most!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3percentage of particpation/ownership (of the parties involved)
Robert Copeland
4 +1ownership interest
Noemí Victoria Contartese
4participating/ownership share
jack_speak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
percentage of particpation/ownership (of the parties involved)


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Could someone tell me if the phrase I'm asking about could be translated as "Participating Interest"? Are they the same?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
6 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: 'percentage of ownership' was my first thought, Robert
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ownership interest


Explanation:
a share or title in property.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-11 18:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se utiliza share.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-11 18:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Participating interest no se usa para business law. Se utiliza ownership interest o share. Espero que te sirve.

Share: The unit into which the ownership interest in a corporation is divided

http://www.incorporate.com/glossary_s.html

Share: An interest in a corporation. http://www.incorporate-business.us/glossary.asp

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Noemi! I agree with you most!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great! Many thanks Noemi!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Lahaye: agree
10 hrs

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participating/ownership share


Explanation:
It depends if they are owners or not.

In Brazil I participated in a consortium to bid on a government contract. The consortium members had an agreeement to split the costs along our participating shares (we did not own anything, we we just bidding).

After we won the contract, we formed a copany, so then the costs were split along ownership shares.



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish