ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

lastrado

English translation: ballast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lastrado
English translation:ballast
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

19:20 Feb 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: lastrado
This is in the context of a public works contract involving an oilfield. The purpose of the contract is:
"diseño, procura, fabricación, tendido de tubería, revestimiento anticorrosivo, lastrado, protección catódica, ductos ascendentes, instalación y prueba de válvulas."
Jeanne Zang
United States
ballast
Explanation:
Ballast
Noun
1. Any heavy material used to stabilize a ship or airship.

Verb
1. Make steady with a ballast.

bal‧last / ˈbæləst / [uncountable]
1
heavy material that is carried by a ship to make it more steady in the water
2
material such as sand that is carried in a balloon so that it can be thrown out to make it rise
3
a layer of broken stones that a road or railway line is built on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-09 20:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estructura industrial, Ciencias de la tierra [COM] Ficha completa
ES lastrado
EN ballasting
ballast
Selected response from:

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Grading comment
I found examples of ballast in the context of pipelines, for example, from a patent: The buoyant pipeline is primarily weighted by concrete blocks 8 but a wide variety of other weighting devices may be used to maintain a uniform profile. one example is to attach a pair of buckets to the uppermost tension cable 7 and to add dry sand to the buckets on either side of the pipe to give the necessary ballast.
But thank you to the two other answerers, who also had good ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ballast
Andres Fekete
4 +1pipeline anchoring / pipeline stabilization
jack_speak
4concrete coatingLara Galgani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ballast


Explanation:
Ballast
Noun
1. Any heavy material used to stabilize a ship or airship.

Verb
1. Make steady with a ballast.

bal‧last / ˈbæləst / [uncountable]
1
heavy material that is carried by a ship to make it more steady in the water
2
material such as sand that is carried in a balloon so that it can be thrown out to make it rise
3
a layer of broken stones that a road or railway line is built on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-09 20:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estructura industrial, Ciencias de la tierra [COM] Ficha completa
ES lastrado
EN ballasting
ballast


Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I found examples of ballast in the context of pipelines, for example, from a patent: The buoyant pipeline is primarily weighted by concrete blocks 8 but a wide variety of other weighting devices may be used to maintain a uniform profile. one example is to attach a pair of buckets to the uppermost tension cable 7 and to add dry sand to the buckets on either side of the pipe to give the necessary ballast.
But thank you to the two other answerers, who also had good ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Perhaps ballasting (in the gerund) more appropriate.
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  slothm: A floating rig has to have tons of ballast to keep it upright.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipeline anchoring / pipeline stabilization


Explanation:
Jeanne - By the context, it is certainly a step in the pipe-laying process: design; procurement; construction/fabrication; pipelaying/pipeline installation; anto-corrosive coating; anchoring/stabilization; cathodic protection; etc....

My first reference relates to pipeline anchoring, and one of the stated benefits of their (and hopefully anyone's) anchoring system is "stabilization," so either one of those words could be used and your client should understand them pretty clearly, I suspect.

Good luck!

"Pipeline anchoring solutions..."
"AnchorPipe will engineer, fabricate, and install an anchoring system to permanently stabilize your pipeline."
"Offshore Solutions[:] Pipeline stabilization...Span rectification ..."

http://www.anchorpipe.com/


Also:

"STABILIZATION ANCHOR SYSTEMS" AND "SUBSEA PIPELINE STABILIZATION"
http://www.cyntechcorp.com/documents/StabilizationAnchorSyst...


"Sub Sea Installation Tool ... Skid mounted tool for installing **anchors on marine pipelines** up to 42 inch diameter. Provides pull test to 30,000 lbs. on each anchor set.
http://www.bkwinc.com/anchors.html


"Subsea stabilization & anchoring design" [with nice pictures and a diagram of how the pipeline is anchored into the sea floor.]
http://www.oilandgasdirectory.com/ogd/corporate/Gulmar.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-10 02:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeanne - I found a website in Spanish that seems to indicate that "lastrado de tuberia" means to encase the paipe in concrete, however, I cannot find anything in English that supports that these undersea oil pipes are reinforced in concrete. In any event, this reference seelms to indicate that the purpose of the concrete is to counter flotation:

http://www.erosion.com.co/dmdocuments/354-nio0909.pdf


Here is another Spanish-language website that seems to equate "lastrar" to "anclar" - meaning to anchor down:

"La tubería será lastrada o anclada en el fondo de la zanja para evitar el efecto de flotación."
http://venezuelacreativa.com/activiteresysubve.html

although that same site also indicates:

"...se transportará el cemento, arena y mineral de hierro a una mezcladora donde se aplica agua. Luego, por medio de cepillos girando a alta velocidad la mezcla es aplicada al tubo. Esta técnica es conocida como **lastrado** por lanzamiento.
Después de un tiempo mínimo de 7 días de fraguado, **la tubería lastrada** es cargada a las chalanas para su transporte a la barcaza de tendido."


Therefore, instead of anchoring, maybe stabilizing is best, since anchoring seems to be one metho of stabilizing, and weighing down in concrete seems to be a second method of stabilizing the pipe on the seabed.

I hope I'm helping and not confusing matters!


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete coating


Explanation:
El lastrado es un recubrimiento, normalmente de concreto, que se pone a la tubería para que pese más y para protegerla. Normalmente en la industria se traduce como “concrete coating” o “concrete pipe coating”.

http://www.pretecor.com/sitio2007/detallesubmenu.php?idsubme...
“Como contribución a la industria del petróleo, Pretecor creó un sistema de recubrimiento en concreto pretensado para tubería de oleoductos y gasoductos más conocido como lastrado de tubería”.
www.shawpipe.ca/pdfs/PB_RJ.pdf
Rock Jacket is a bendable, plant applied reinforced concrete pipe coating developed to protect anti-corrosion coatings and steel pipe.

Claro que lastrado puede ser “ballast”, cuando se trata de barcos, pero en este contexto todo lo demás es para tubería, por lo tanto me parece muy probable que este término también se refiera a lastrado de tubería.


Lara Galgani
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4