KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gasolina, diesel, petróleo

English translation: *petrol, diesel oil, and petroleum* es correcto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gasolina, diesel, petróleo
English translation:*petrol, diesel oil, and petroleum* es correcto
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

23:02 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / gasolina, diesel, petróleo
Spanish term or phrase: gasolina, diesel, petróleo
Does someone know the equivalent of these three terms for the UK?
I was thinking "petrol, diesel oil, and petroleum", but I'm really not sure.
Thanks in advance for your help!
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
*petrol, diesel oil, and petroleum* es correcto
Explanation:
*petrol, diesel oil, and petroleum* es correcto
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5*petrol, diesel oil, and petroleum* es correcto
Cesar Serrano
5petrol, diesel (oil), petroleum
Cecilia Della Croce
4petrol, fuel oil, diesel
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
*petrol, diesel oil, and petroleum* es correcto


Explanation:
*petrol, diesel oil, and petroleum* es correcto

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
21 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
26 mins
  -> Thanks Clb!

agree  Terry Burgess
33 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: depends - petróleo could also be 'oil', e.g. petróleo crudo = crude oil
52 mins
  -> Thanks CmWilliams!

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: me ganaste por un minuto, César
11 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Cecilia! Saludos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petrol, diesel (oil), petroleum


Explanation:
o tb oil = petróleo

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petrol, fuel oil, diesel


Explanation:
A lot depends on the country of origin of the source text. The above translation corresponds to products sold on the Chilean market.

gasolina --> petrol (commonly used for family cars)
diesel --> fuel oil (heavy diesel for central heating)
petróleo --> diesel fuel for goods vehicles (and some cars)


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24