KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

candela

English translation: c.p. (candle power)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:candela
English translation:c.p. (candle power)
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

18:35 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: candela
Todas las luces serán intermitentes de (70 destellos por minuto mínimo), excepto la verde que será de tipo continuo con una potencia de 2350 candelas efectivas, las luces intermitentes tendrán una potencia de destello de 700,000 a 1000,000 candelas y un consumo de corriente de 1.25 AMP@ 24 VDC, máximo serán adecuadas para funcionar a temperaturas ambiente de 0 a +65 ˚C, contaran con una caja de conexiones para tubería conduit roscada de 3/4” Ǿ y supply eléctrico de 24 VCD.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
c.p. (candle power)
Explanation:
...it is an old term, but has not entirely gone out of use..

Information about converting between candlepower (candela) and watts.
www.onlineconversion.com/faq_10.htm

Candlepower (abbreviated as cp) is an obsolete scientific unit of luminous intensity based on the light emitted from a candle made to a specified formula. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candlepower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 20:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is usually abreviated - c.p.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, bigedsenior
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3c.p. (candle power)
bigedsenior
4 +1candela
Cecilia Della Croce
4light intensity
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light intensity


Explanation:
candela
n. unit for measuring the intensity of light (Optics)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candela


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candela
SI base unit of luminous intensity (that is, power emitted by a light source in a particular direction, weighted by the luminosity function, a standardized model of the sensitivity of the human eye to different wavelengths).


Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Rachel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c.p. (candle power)


Explanation:
...it is an old term, but has not entirely gone out of use..

Information about converting between candlepower (candela) and watts.
www.onlineconversion.com/faq_10.htm

Candlepower (abbreviated as cp) is an obsolete scientific unit of luminous intensity based on the light emitted from a candle made to a specified formula. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candlepower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 20:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is usually abreviated - c.p.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, bigedsenior

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
52 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  slothm: Bien fundamentado.
3 hrs