KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

controlente prismático

English translation: prism light diffuser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:controlente prismático
English translation:prism light diffuser
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:50 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: controlente prismático
Colocación, alineación, nivelación y orientación de la luminaria a través de la cadena de acero galvanizada, ajustando a la altura correspondiente de acuerdo a planos y detalles de proyecto. Colocar los tubos así como el controlente prismático, efectuar la conexión entre la luminaria y la caja de conexiones. Hacer limpieza y retiro de materiales excedentes.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
prism light diffuser
Explanation:
controlente=light diffuser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-17 19:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading light - Patent 6798574
The present invention relates to a prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading light, and in particular to a prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6798574.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Light diffuser and lamp incorporating the same - Patent 4071750
One face of the light diffuser disc is provided with a prism structure which is symmetrical with respect to a normal that passes through the center of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4071750.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
Prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading light - US Patent 6798574
Prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading light - US Patent 6798574 from Patent Storm. The present invention relates to a prism diffuser for diffracting ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6798574.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading light - Patent Review

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-23 02:45:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Para servirte!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prism light diffuser
Lydia De Jorge
3controlling prism
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlling prism


Explanation:
maybe

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prism light diffuser


Explanation:
controlente=light diffuser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-17 19:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading light - Patent 6798574
The present invention relates to a prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading light, and in particular to a prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6798574.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Light diffuser and lamp incorporating the same - Patent 4071750
One face of the light diffuser disc is provided with a prism structure which is symmetrical with respect to a normal that passes through the center of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4071750.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
Prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading light - US Patent 6798574
Prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading light - US Patent 6798574 from Patent Storm. The present invention relates to a prism diffuser for diffracting ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6798574.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Prism diffuser for diffracting and spreading light - Patent Review

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-23 02:45:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Para servirte!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lydia