KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tarraja

English translation: Die


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarraja
English translation:Die
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

18:54 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: tarraja
Presentación en el sitio de la instalación, corte con segueta de acuerdo a las medidas requeridas, roscado con tarraja manual (1/2” a 2” Ø) de los extremos y escariado para quitar rebabas y matar filos.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Die
Explanation:
Careful, diestock is actually the holder or tool where you insert the die (maneral in Spanish).
Tarrajas or terrajas is Die.
Selected response from:

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, JC Alamo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tap
Henry Hinds
5 +1Die
Juan Alamo Rosales
5threader / hand operated threaderMaria Kisic
5manual dieslothm
3 +1diestock
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diestock


Explanation:
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/tarr...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:d_BLWkO1S7IJ:forum.word...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min
  -> thank you Cecilia! ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tap


Explanation:
TERRAJA con "E".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-02-17 18:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asimismo se puede llamar "threader".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: The tap is the tool that includes the die.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Trnet.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die


Explanation:
Careful, diestock is actually the holder or tool where you insert the die (maneral in Spanish).
Tarrajas or terrajas is Die.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/diestock
Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, JC Alamo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ...assuming that it is for external threads...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual die


Explanation:
Not just any die, it is a manually operated die.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threader / hand operated threader


Explanation:
Le dicen tarraja y terraja.

Tarrajadora / tarraja / terraja = threading machine


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48