KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ampliamente

English translation: varied widely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variado ampliamente
English translation:varied widely
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

21:20 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Annual Report
Spanish term or phrase: ampliamente
Context: El precio del propano varió _ampliamente_ a lo largo del año, acumulando un 60% de alza entre Enero y Diciembre, pero en promedio creció sólo un 20% respecto del año 2006.

Hi All: I am unable to find the right way to express this in English! Thanks very much for your help. ;)

Elizabeth
Elizabeth Medina
widely
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-16 21:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Alternatives to High Propane PricesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
However, the price of heating fuel,. specifically propane (liquefied petroleum gas or LPG), has varied widely up and down in most recent ...
www.aces.edu/dept/poultryventilation/documents/PEEMN-29Prop... - Páginas similares

GAO-03-762, Propane: Causes of Price Volatility, Potential ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Unfortunately, propane prices have been subject to major price spikes in two of ..... propane using one of their price stabilization programs varied widely. ...
www.gao.gov/htext/d03762.html - 129k - En caché - Páginas similares
How do you live without electricity by Anita Evangelista Issue #73- [ Traduzca esta página ]Flashlights range in price from the 79 cent cheapie to the fancy ..... Propane has varied widely in cost from year to year, but typically runs around $0.95 ...
www.backwoodshome.com/articles2/evangelista73.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you Edward! This is spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4widely
Edward Tully
4significantly
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significantly


Explanation:
or considerably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-16 21:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] GAO-07-315 Crude Oil: California Crude Oil Price Fluctuations Are ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fluctuated Significantly over the Past 20 Years but Have Risen. Significantly in Recent Years. 12. Recent Increases in California Crude Oil Price ...
www.gao.gov/new.items/d07315.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Home heating oil price rises 8 cents per gallon in week - Boston.com3 Mar 2008 ... Home heating oil price rises 8 cents per gallon in week. Email|Print| Text size – + ... Prices fluctuated significantly within the state. ...
www.boston.com/news/local/maine/articles/2008/03/03/home_he... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] GAO-07-315 Crude Oil: California Crude Oil Price Fluctuations Are ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fluctuated Significantly over the Past 20 Years but Have Risen. Significantly in Recent Years. 12. Recent Increases in California Crude Oil Price ...
www.gao.gov/new.items/d07315.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Home heating oil price rises 8 cents per gallon in week - Boston.com3 Mar 2008 ... Home heating oil price rises 8 cents per gallon in week. Email|Print| Text size – + ... Prices fluctuated significantly within the state. ...
www.boston.com/news/local/maine/articles/2008/03/03/home_he... - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-16 21:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The import price of Philippine coconut oil has also fluctuated considerably. The quotation (cif Rotterdam) rose from US $720 per ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1857431502...

Monetary policy, inflation and the outlook for the Norwegian economyOil prices have fluctuated almost as widely as they did after 11 September 2001. Depending on developments in Iraq, oil prices may also vary considerably in ...
www.norges-bank.no/Pages/Article____17900.aspx - 30k -


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widely


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-16 21:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Alternatives to High Propane PricesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
However, the price of heating fuel,. specifically propane (liquefied petroleum gas or LPG), has varied widely up and down in most recent ...
www.aces.edu/dept/poultryventilation/documents/PEEMN-29Prop... - Páginas similares

GAO-03-762, Propane: Causes of Price Volatility, Potential ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Unfortunately, propane prices have been subject to major price spikes in two of ..... propane using one of their price stabilization programs varied widely. ...
www.gao.gov/htext/d03762.html - 129k - En caché - Páginas similares
How do you live without electricity by Anita Evangelista Issue #73- [ Traduzca esta página ]Flashlights range in price from the 79 cent cheapie to the fancy ..... Propane has varied widely in cost from year to year, but typically runs around $0.95 ...
www.backwoodshome.com/articles2/evangelista73.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Edward! This is spot on.