KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ralladura

English translation: scraping/scrapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ralladura
English translation:scraping/scrapes
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

03:47 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Equipment bid
Spanish term or phrase: ralladura
Todos los components de ensamble deberán ser de materiales que eviten el par galvánico y en el caso que sea necesario dejar dichos componentes aparentes. Las piezas se presentarán en perfecto estado sin deformaciones, ralladuras, precipitaciones, manchas, concentraciones de silicio debiéndose ajustar con precisión, la holgura máxima entre componentes fijos y móviles, deberá ser de 3 mm, las piezas deberán ser colocadas a plomo.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
scraping/scrapes
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 03:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally means "grating" but not convinced ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scraping/scrapes
David Hollywood
3 +1scratches
Lisa Maldonado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scraping/scrapes


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 03:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally means "grating" but not convinced ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Scrapes
2 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scratches


Explanation:
maybe the original author confused rayar with rallar...rayar is to scratch and rallar to grate or scrape

Lisa Maldonado
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: I have the same impression
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes