KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

marimba

English translation: flat-bar grating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marimba
English translation:flat-bar grating
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

03:59 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Equipment bid
Spanish term or phrase: marimba
Rejilla recolectora para piso con drenaje fabricada con marco, contramarco y grating tipo marimba en acero inoxidable tipo 316, calibre 18, cuenta con anclas para fijación a sistema de piso y preparación para drenaje con tubo de acero inoxidable de 2” de diámetro.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
flat-bar grating
Explanation:
FLAT BAR GRATING AND 3/8 IN. X 2 IN. FLAT BAR EDGED TO LIMIT GRAFFITI AND DEBRIS NIGP 65036340000 Vendor Number: 63124 TEXAS CORRECTIONAL INDUSTRIES ...
www.window.state.tx.us/procurement/cat_page/cat_650_a1_6001...

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, bigedsenior
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flat-bar grating
bigedsenior
4corduroy roadMaria Kisic
3 +1Xylophone-like
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Xylophone-like


Explanation:
The same form as a musical instrument.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat-bar grating


Explanation:
FLAT BAR GRATING AND 3/8 IN. X 2 IN. FLAT BAR EDGED TO LIMIT GRAFFITI AND DEBRIS NIGP 65036340000 Vendor Number: 63124 TEXAS CORRECTIONAL INDUSTRIES ...
www.window.state.tx.us/procurement/cat_page/cat_650_a1_6001...



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, bigedsenior

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corduroy road


Explanation:
According to Robb.

Term used in Mexico.

Corduroy road - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A Corduroy road or log road is a type of road made by placing sand-covered logs perpendicular to the direction of the road over a low or swampy area. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corduroy_road - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48