KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

nave metanera

English translation: methane tanker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nave metanera
English translation:methane tanker
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

14:13 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: nave metanera
This comes from a letter of intent regarding the use of port facilities for regasification of liqud natural gas. I'm looking for the equivalent technical term in English. THe term occurs in several palces in the document. HEre is one:

"Las especificaciones (tamaño y otras características) que deben tener las ***naves metaneras*** a ser utilizados para traer GNL al Terminal, y las consecuencias aplicables en caso de no cumplirse tales especificaciones, se establecerán en el Acuerdo. Los procedimientos de atraque y de descarga del GNL se establecerán en el Manual de Operaciones Marítimas."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
methane tanker
Explanation:
LSTOM CONFIRMS GDF ORDER FOR SECOND GIANT METHANE TANKER ...
The French industrial group Alstom confirmed an order from Gaz de France (GDF) on July 19 for a second 153500 cubic metre methane tanker for delivery in ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-534229/ALSTOM-CONFIRMS-GDF-ORDER-FOR.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Web Corporativa Gas Natural
Nov 30, 2007 ... Knutsen delivers the new methane tanker built at the Sestao shipyards to Gas ... The methane tanker Sestao-Knutsen, with 138000 cubic metres ...
portal.gasnatural.com/servlet/ContentServer?gnpage=3-10-1¢ralassetname=3-NOT-30112007-SESTAO_KNUT... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Process and system for preventing the evaporation of a liquefied ...
On a methane tanker, each tank is generally connected to a mast riser on the main deck of the ship, to allow the evaporated gas to escape, as this gas would ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6405540-description.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Europétrole, le portail de l'industrie du pétrole, du gaz et de l ...
This ship is the recent addition to the 11 methane tankers operated by the joint company of GAS NATURAL and Repsol YPF for ocean transport of liquefied ...
www.euro-petrole.com/ne_04_recherche_details.php?idNews=159... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4methane tankerMaria Kisic
3 +2methane ship
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
methane tanker


Explanation:
LSTOM CONFIRMS GDF ORDER FOR SECOND GIANT METHANE TANKER ...
The French industrial group Alstom confirmed an order from Gaz de France (GDF) on July 19 for a second 153500 cubic metre methane tanker for delivery in ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-534229/ALSTOM-CONFIRMS-GDF-ORDER-FOR.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Web Corporativa Gas Natural
Nov 30, 2007 ... Knutsen delivers the new methane tanker built at the Sestao shipyards to Gas ... The methane tanker Sestao-Knutsen, with 138000 cubic metres ...
portal.gasnatural.com/servlet/ContentServer?gnpage=3-10-1¢ralassetname=3-NOT-30112007-SESTAO_KNUT... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Process and system for preventing the evaporation of a liquefied ...
On a methane tanker, each tank is generally connected to a mast riser on the main deck of the ship, to allow the evaporated gas to escape, as this gas would ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6405540-description.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Europétrole, le portail de l'industrie du pétrole, du gaz et de l ...
This ship is the recent addition to the 11 methane tankers operated by the joint company of GAS NATURAL and Repsol YPF for ocean transport of liquefied ...
www.euro-petrole.com/ne_04_recherche_details.php?idNews=159... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
1 min
  -> Thank you, Marianela! :)

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: In analogy to an oil tanker. See also Wikipedia under "tanker".
36 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Remy Arce
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Remy! :)

agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Yes, "tanker" is a bit better than the more general "ship" here.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Scott! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
methane ship


Explanation:
see google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-07 14:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are , of course, a few possibilities, like vessel or carrier, but ship is what you are looking for, in may opinion


    Reference: http://www.igs.net/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/grcmptra/seekx.pl?categor...
laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Es lo primero que pensé... un barco que transporta metano.
1 min

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Perdón, Laura, te me adelantaste, he retirado mi respuesta. Otro link: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3945214.html
2 mins