KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Neplo Destrabador

English translation: unblocking nipple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Neplo Destrabador
English translation:unblocking nipple
Entered by: Douglas Divers

15:00 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Neplo Destrabador
Dear Colleagues:

I am translating some specifications for a drilling rig from Spanish (Ecuador) to English (US). I ran across the following term in a list of equipment. The context is included. Please let me know your thoughts.

Many thanks in advance!

Douglas

Neplo Destrabador - uno para cada operación de pozo abierto (bumper sub).
Douglas Divers
United States
unblocking nipple
Explanation:
Neplo es un neoanglicismo para Nipple.
Se usa entre otras cosas para unir caños por los extremos. En este caso la geometría del nipple impide el bloqueo de la sarta de perforación.

http://www.thomasnet.com/metro-new-york/pipe-nipples-5379020...
Company Profile: Manufacturer & distributor of pipe nipples. Couplings & accessories for air, acid, food, material handling, petroleum, sandblast & water ...

http://www.made-in-china.com/Construction-Decoration-Trade/9...
Steel Pipe Nipples. Mild steel barrel nipple, welding nipple, close nipple, ... 4-12.7mm Applications: The pipes are used for transportation of petroleum, . ...

http://www.matthewdavis.com.au/downloads/industry_definition...
American Petroleum Institute ( petroleum spec that covers material ... Bevelled both ends, (Term commonly used in pipe nipples and. swaged nipple to denote ...

http://buy.ecplaza.net/search/1s2nf20sell/nipples.html
Supply All Kinds Of Carbon Steel Pipe Nipples .... malleable iron pipe fittings,hose nipple. various with good quality and competitive price. using for ...

http://www.oshrc.gov/decisions/html_1984/78-1816.html
In this case, the Commission must determine whether Phillips Petroleum Company ... On March 10, 1978, a 1/2-inch pipe nipple broke on a pump in a compressor ...

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2006/065149&IA=WO2006...
The lubricant is sprayed on while the nipple is rotated relative to the socket, ... of a pipe string, such as is known from e.g. petroleum exploration and ...
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1destrabador = bumper jar / jar bumper >>> neplo = pup joint or spigot
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5unblocking nippleslothm
3tubular jar
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destrabador = bumper jar / jar bumper >>> neplo = pup joint or spigot


Explanation:
destrabador (pet), bumper jar


http://www.infomine.com/Dictionary/hardrockminers/spanish/we...


D - Diccionario Técnico de Mineros y Petroleros por Jack De La ...destrabador (pet), bumper jar. destrogíro (mec), clockwise. destufación (pet), sweetening. desulfuración (pet), desulfurization ...
www.infomine.com/Dictionary/hardrockminers/spanish/welcome.... - 134k - En caché - Páginas similares

Diccionario técnico - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 2006 - Reference
... destrabador | jar bumper (drillings). ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8479787430...


BO - BY Glossary- [ Traduzca esta página ]A bumper jar has a hollow body that moves upward when the drill string is picked up. When the string is dropped quickly, the jar body produces a sharp ...
www.mms.gov/glossary/bo-by.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


Neplo doblado oblicuamente, colocado al extremo de una sección de tubería, con la función de evitar que un tubo más pequeño o una herramienta se en­ganche cuando se baja la sarta en el pozo






neplo | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon- [ Traduzca esta página ]neplo. Dictionary terms for neplo in Español, Español definition for neplo, ... neplo pup. Translation. Traducir:. Inglés, Chino (S), Chino (T), Croata ...
www.babylon.com/definition/neplo/Spanish - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
1183 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubular jar


Explanation:
I think destrabador refers to a "jar"--a device to deliver force to a downhole component to unblock the drillstring if it gets stuck. http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=jar

I can't find any reference for "nipple jar" or "jar nipple," but the overlap of nipple and tubular makes me think that it may refer specifically to a tubular jar. http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=mechan...
and
http://www.petroleumtimes.com/glossary/index.php?offset=3920...
"A downhole tool used on slickline operations. The tubular jar is a relatively simple mechanical jar that is extended or collapsed by manipulation of the slickline at surface. "

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unblocking nipple


Explanation:
Neplo es un neoanglicismo para Nipple.
Se usa entre otras cosas para unir caños por los extremos. En este caso la geometría del nipple impide el bloqueo de la sarta de perforación.

http://www.thomasnet.com/metro-new-york/pipe-nipples-5379020...
Company Profile: Manufacturer & distributor of pipe nipples. Couplings & accessories for air, acid, food, material handling, petroleum, sandblast & water ...

http://www.made-in-china.com/Construction-Decoration-Trade/9...
Steel Pipe Nipples. Mild steel barrel nipple, welding nipple, close nipple, ... 4-12.7mm Applications: The pipes are used for transportation of petroleum, . ...

http://www.matthewdavis.com.au/downloads/industry_definition...
American Petroleum Institute ( petroleum spec that covers material ... Bevelled both ends, (Term commonly used in pipe nipples and. swaged nipple to denote ...

http://buy.ecplaza.net/search/1s2nf20sell/nipples.html
Supply All Kinds Of Carbon Steel Pipe Nipples .... malleable iron pipe fittings,hose nipple. various with good quality and competitive price. using for ...

http://www.oshrc.gov/decisions/html_1984/78-1816.html
In this case, the Commission must determine whether Phillips Petroleum Company ... On March 10, 1978, a 1/2-inch pipe nipple broke on a pump in a compressor ...

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2006/065149&IA=WO2006...
The lubricant is sprayed on while the nipple is rotated relative to the socket, ... of a pipe string, such as is known from e.g. petroleum exploration and ...


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Many Thanks!