KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

calamilla

English translation: iron oxide scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calamilla
English translation:iron oxide scale
Entered by: slothm

22:52 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / mantenimiento de tanques
Spanish term or phrase: calamilla
¿Cuál será la traducción de CALAMILLA al inglés?, y ¿qué es específicamente?

"las boquillas se obstruyen con calamilla como producto de la corrosión..."
Rose F
Colombia
iron oxide scale
Explanation:
Ahora cierra. Un lujo.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calcium scalemikellys
4iron oxide scaleslothm
3calamine
DLyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcium scale


Language variant: the perforations are blocked or obstructed by calcium scale.

Explanation:


scale n: 1. a mineral deposit (for example, calcium carbonate) that precipitates out of water and adheres to the inside of pipes, heaters, and other equipment.

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/glossary_of_terms/...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

mikellys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu respuesta, para el contexto específico se refería al óxido a pesar de que tu respuesta también es correcta. ¡Gracias!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calamine


Explanation:
Google throws up many references to calamine as a surface contaminant but not apparently in its usual meaning of the Zinc compounds - carbonate ZnCO3, or hydrous silicate Zn2SiO4, H2O.

http://www.libnet.ulg.ac.be/hanocq/thesauru.htm
gives it as an "oil carbon deposit".

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I believe that calamine is the translation for "calamina", calamilla on the other hand is a residual material that is generated through oxidation. Thank you!


2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron oxide scale


Explanation:
Ahora cierra. Un lujo.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
¡Gracias!