ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

CUPS:

English translation: Código Universal de Punto de Suministro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CUPS
English translation:Código Universal de Punto de Suministro
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

15:16 Jun 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Spanish natural gas contract
Spanish term or phrase: CUPS:
CUPS: followed by number on natural gas supply contract. I am debating whether to leave it as is or give an explanation. TIA
Reed D James
Chile
Código Universal de Punto de Suministro
Explanation:
Universal Supply Point Code?? In any case it's a unique number which identifies where the customer is located.

CUPS (Código Universal de Punto de Suministro), es el identificador unívoco de la vivienda donde se presta el suministro. Se utiliza para identificar la lectura de contador, cambios de compañía suministradora, bajas, etc.

I'd leave it as-is.
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Código Universal de Punto de Suministro
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3CUPSslothm


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Código Universal de Punto de Suministro


Explanation:
Universal Supply Point Code?? In any case it's a unique number which identifies where the customer is located.

CUPS (Código Universal de Punto de Suministro), es el identificador unívoco de la vivienda donde se presta el suministro. Se utiliza para identificar la lectura de contador, cambios de compañía suministradora, bajas, etc.

I'd leave it as-is.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CUPS


Explanation:
I wonder if the author has not used the original English term.

In England "CUPS" is 'Civilian Unified Pay System'.
A civilian consumer has an unique number that identifies him as a client.
With that niumber he is able to pay water, gas, electricity, etc. (and also contract debt).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-10 21:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found "Sistema Unificado de Pagos" in several Spanish web pages. I wonder if...

slothm
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92