ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pozos tubulares metálicos ranurados

English translation: slotted, metal well casing

23:09 May 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: pozos tubulares metálicos ranurados
Plan de Recuperación de Hidrocarburos desde Acuíferos

Según el estudio hidrogeológico, XXX implementó una red de bombeo, mediante la instalación de 15 *pozos tubulares metálicos ranurados* de 12” de diámetro por 12 m de profundidad, para los fines de remediación y recuperación de hidrocarburos libres sobre la napa freática.
BDT
English translation:slotted, metal well casing
Explanation:
http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/434437316/Dinuo_water_well...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks Bigedsenior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slotted, metal well casingbigedsenior
3grooved metal tubular wells
Damian Hosford


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grooved metal tubular wells


Explanation:
Sounds somewhat close to the idea in the web reference. You may have to clarify whether or not they are "grooved". Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://archive.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80349e/80349E08.ht...
Damian Hosford
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slotted, metal well casing


Explanation:
http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/434437316/Dinuo_water_well...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks Bigedsenior!