KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bajada de equipo

English translation: rigging down


03:02 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: bajada de equipo
Es una frase suelta en un documento perteneciente a una petrolera. Supongo que se refiere a extraer un equipo de actividad.
Gracias
Viviana Lemos
English translation:rigging down
Explanation:
might be the word you are looking for, particularly if the document you are translating refers to an oil company's drilling operations.

The definition below is from a Schlumberger's glossary on the Net.

rig down

1. vb. [Drilling] ID: 1546

To take apart equipment for storage and portability. Equipment typically must be disconnected from power sources, decoupled from pressurized systems, disassembled and moved off the rig floor or even off location.

Antonyms: rig up


http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=rig do...

i.e., "bajar al equipo en cuestión del piso de la plataforma de perforación" o "bajar el equipo de perforación en sí" (la "bajada" -- desmantelamiento --de la torre de perforación como etapa final cuando se han completado las operaciones de perforación).
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rigging down
Luis Arri Cibils
4Unloading equipment
MLG
4equipment feeder
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment feeder


Explanation:
una posibilidad - para referirse a la alimentación de un equipo petrolero mediante la bajada de algo que se consume - combustible, agua, aceite, etc.

En Beigbeder, en otro contexto, "bajada" es "feeder"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unloading equipment


Explanation:
as in how to unload equipment, perhpas certain types of equipment require specific intructions for unloading. Just another idea. Hope this helps.

MLG
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rigging down


Explanation:
might be the word you are looking for, particularly if the document you are translating refers to an oil company's drilling operations.

The definition below is from a Schlumberger's glossary on the Net.

rig down

1. vb. [Drilling] ID: 1546

To take apart equipment for storage and portability. Equipment typically must be disconnected from power sources, decoupled from pressurized systems, disassembled and moved off the rig floor or even off location.

Antonyms: rig up


http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=rig do...

i.e., "bajar al equipo en cuestión del piso de la plataforma de perforación" o "bajar el equipo de perforación en sí" (la "bajada" -- desmantelamiento --de la torre de perforación como etapa final cuando se han completado las operaciones de perforación).


Luis Arri Cibils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Avedillo: Without more context, I think this is the best translation
14 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days10 hrs