KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

línea de pateo

English translation: kicking line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea de pateo
English translation:kicking line
Entered by: Christine Laurin

19:09 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: línea de pateo
oil & gas industry
Christine Laurin
Canada
kicking line
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

pocaterras
Grading comment
Great! Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kicking line
pocaterras
4ducts to prevent a kicking behavior
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ducts to prevent a kicking behavior


Explanation:
Hola,

Te adjunto el único texto relacionado que encontré
Saludos

The JIP will improve the knowledge in gas kick behavior along the entire well in deepwater situations. The project used an experimental well to simulate the deepwater environment. Petrobras used the well to simulate various drilling scenarios to define appropriate well control procedures.

http://www.mms.gov/tarprojects/382.htm

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kicking line


Explanation:
exp

pocaterras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Great! Thanks.