KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

válvula de cierre

English translation: shutoff valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula de cierre
English translation:shutoff valve
Entered by: Christine Laurin

19:18 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: válvula de cierre
oil & gas industry
Christine Laurin
Canada
shut-off valve
Explanation:
For example
Fire Shutoff Valve Designed For Safety.(Brief Article)(Product Announcement)
Diesel Progress North American Edition, Sept, 2001

FW Murphy's new FSV series fire shutoff valves are spring-loaded, snap-acting shutoff valves that can be used on any lubrication oil supply line where there is a need for valve closure because of excessive heat such as that produced by a fire. Once the temperature rises above the FSV high temperature setting, its built-in fusable element melts, activating the valve mechanism and snapping the valve closed, shutting off the flow of oil. This will prevent adding oil to the fire.

The FSV Series valve is ideal for use with Murphy's automatic lube level maintainers, the company said. Two FSV valves are needed, one at the inlet and one at the outlet of the oil level maintainer. In case of fire, one FSV valve will automatically shut off the oil flow from the oil supply reservoir to the oil level maintainer, and a second FSV will shut off the oil flow from out of the crankcase back towards the maintainer. Valves are available to fit 1/2 NPTF or 3/4 NPTF in-lets and outlets.

It is easy to determine if the shutoff has been triggered. The position of the stem, down or up, indicates the valve position, open or closed. The primary application for this product is engine and engine driven equipment, including engines, compressor and lubricator oil systems. The units are designed to be rugged long-lived and repair kits are available, the company said.

COPYRIGHT 2001 Diesel & Gas Turbine Publications
or
Emergency Shutoff Valve

General:

Emergent shutoff valve is a kind of valve for emergent shutting ,applied in the location of gas station where it's Easy to catch fire or be crashed and which need to be shut offinstantly .The self-locking device is damaged when crashed or in a position of high temperature ,then the valve sheet can shut the valve instantly under the force of the spring ,and a bigger danger is avoided by switching off the Medium.


Technical Parameters:

Nominal pressure 0.2MPa
Shutoff time 0.5S
Min. Shutoff temp 108
Rating Medium Water,Gasoline,Diesel,Kerosene
Ambient temp -30 ~ +55




Emergency Shutoff Valve

General:

Emergent shutoff valve is a kind of valve for emergent shutting ,applied in the location of gas station where it's Easy to catch fire or be crashed and which need to be shut offinstantly .The self-locking device is damaged when crashed or in a position of high temperature ,then the valve sheet can shut the valve instantly under the force of the spring ,and a bigger danger is avoided by switching off the Medium.


Technical Parameters:

Nominal pressure 0.2MPa
Shutoff time 0.5S
Min. Shutoff temp 108
Rating Medium Water,Gasoline,Diesel,Kerosene
Ambient temp -30 ~ +55




Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Great. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shut-off valve
Ines Garcia Botana
5Non-return valvemargaret caulfield
5check valve
Fiona N�voa
4screw-down valve
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check valve


Explanation:
A mechanical device that permits flow in only one direction.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw-down valve


Explanation:

according to Eurodicautom both are the same?


Nuclear Technology - Nuclear Industry (AT)
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM válvula de paso
(2)
TERM válvula de cierre



(1)
TERM screw-down valve



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-return valve


Explanation:
Once again, Eurodicautom

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de cierre
shut-off valve


Explanation:
For example
Fire Shutoff Valve Designed For Safety.(Brief Article)(Product Announcement)
Diesel Progress North American Edition, Sept, 2001

FW Murphy's new FSV series fire shutoff valves are spring-loaded, snap-acting shutoff valves that can be used on any lubrication oil supply line where there is a need for valve closure because of excessive heat such as that produced by a fire. Once the temperature rises above the FSV high temperature setting, its built-in fusable element melts, activating the valve mechanism and snapping the valve closed, shutting off the flow of oil. This will prevent adding oil to the fire.

The FSV Series valve is ideal for use with Murphy's automatic lube level maintainers, the company said. Two FSV valves are needed, one at the inlet and one at the outlet of the oil level maintainer. In case of fire, one FSV valve will automatically shut off the oil flow from the oil supply reservoir to the oil level maintainer, and a second FSV will shut off the oil flow from out of the crankcase back towards the maintainer. Valves are available to fit 1/2 NPTF or 3/4 NPTF in-lets and outlets.

It is easy to determine if the shutoff has been triggered. The position of the stem, down or up, indicates the valve position, open or closed. The primary application for this product is engine and engine driven equipment, including engines, compressor and lubricator oil systems. The units are designed to be rugged long-lived and repair kits are available, the company said.

COPYRIGHT 2001 Diesel & Gas Turbine Publications
or
Emergency Shutoff Valve

General:

Emergent shutoff valve is a kind of valve for emergent shutting ,applied in the location of gas station where it's Easy to catch fire or be crashed and which need to be shut offinstantly .The self-locking device is damaged when crashed or in a position of high temperature ,then the valve sheet can shut the valve instantly under the force of the spring ,and a bigger danger is avoided by switching off the Medium.


Technical Parameters:

Nominal pressure 0.2MPa
Shutoff time 0.5S
Min. Shutoff temp 108
Rating Medium Water,Gasoline,Diesel,Kerosene
Ambient temp -30 ~ +55




Emergency Shutoff Valve

General:

Emergent shutoff valve is a kind of valve for emergent shutting ,applied in the location of gas station where it's Easy to catch fire or be crashed and which need to be shut offinstantly .The self-locking device is damaged when crashed or in a position of high temperature ,then the valve sheet can shut the valve instantly under the force of the spring ,and a bigger danger is avoided by switching off the Medium.


Technical Parameters:

Nominal pressure 0.2MPa
Shutoff time 0.5S
Min. Shutoff temp 108
Rating Medium Water,Gasoline,Diesel,Kerosene
Ambient temp -30 ~ +55






Ines Garcia Botana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias,Patricia