KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

válvula de paso integral

English translation: integral bypass valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula de paso integral
English translation:integral bypass valve
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

19:18 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: válvula de paso integral
oil & gas industry
Christine Laurin
Canada
integral bypass valve
Explanation:
An automatic or manual valve that causes the flow to be by passed.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full-way valveDolores Vázquez
5integral bypass valve
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integral bypass valve


Explanation:
An automatic or manual valve that causes the flow to be by passed.


Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full-way valve


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: You beat me to it
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins
  -> Thanks