KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

válvula de bloqueo

English translation: shutoff valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula de bloqueo
English translation:shutoff valve
Entered by: Christine Laurin

19:19 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: válvula de bloqueo
oil & gas industry
Christine Laurin
Canada
shutoff valve
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

pocaterras
Grading comment
Again, that sounds good. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2block valve
Ivana UK
5shutoff valve
pocaterras
4slide valveDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide valve


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
block valve


Explanation:
... its inspection -- OPS considered the type of pipeline on which block valve DA9 is ... 8 5/8 inch) or less nominal outside diameter that transports petroleum from a ...

... to order hoses, marine hoses, petrochemical hoses, petroleum transfer hoses ... SPM Valves ball valves, bilge valves, bleed valves, block valves, breakaway valves ...





    ops.dot.gov/regions/southwestdoc/46504o.pdf
    Reference: http://www.acourt.co.nz/Acourts/acWeb.nsf/frmCompany?OpenFor...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
7 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
17 mins

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shutoff valve


Explanation:
exp

pocaterras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Again, that sounds good. Thanks!