KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bandeja deslizable

English translation: sliding tray (inside the drum)


19:20 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: bandeja deslizable
oil & gas industry
"bandeja deslizable dentro del barril"
Christine Laurin
Canada
English translation:sliding tray (inside the drum)
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

Indiana
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sliding tray (inside the drum)
Indiana
5sliding tray inside barrel
Fiona N�voa
4sliding plate
Alicia Jordá
3slide tray
Ivana UK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliding tray (inside the drum)


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: eso
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliding tray inside barrel


Explanation:
take a look at this example:
www.rblinc.com/Model120.htm

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding plate


Explanation:
33. Cathead and catline
Catheads operated manually shall be equipped with a guide divider to ensure separation of the first wrap of line or rope.
(2) The key seat and projecting key on a cathead shall be covered with a smooth thimble or plate.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/minsafety/omr.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slide tray


Explanation:
... assembly at a right angle to the barrel centerline ... (b) Never use cleaner lubricant petroleum (CLP) on ... area where the feed slide and feed slide tray connect have ...



    Reference: http://www.infantry.army.mil/29thInf/FM%203-22.27/FM%203-22....
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian