KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

acometida de fuerza y control

English translation: power line (and junction box) connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acometida de fuerza y control
English translation:power line (and junction box) connection
Entered by: Edward Lum

20:47 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: acometida de fuerza y control
El subcontratista y/o el fabricante del equipo (acondicionador de aire para isntalaciones de petróleo y gas) deberá proporcionar la información técnica siguiente:

PLano indicativo del equipo para acceso a la acometida de fuerza y control
Andres Galliano
power line (and junction box) connection
Explanation:
Creo que "power line connection" es suficiente. Los "circuit breakers" estan localizados dentro del "junction box";
"acometida" = "connection", saludos.
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power line (and junction box) connection
Edward Lum
4electrical control panelMrs Fernández


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical control panel


Explanation:
where electrical controls are positioned

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power line (and junction box) connection


Explanation:
Creo que "power line connection" es suficiente. Los "circuit breakers" estan localizados dentro del "junction box";
"acometida" = "connection", saludos.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aris harianta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aris

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana