KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

línea de batería

English translation: separation tanks (or separators)


16:30 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: línea de batería
Subject: natural gas

"El gas natural se conduce desde las líneas de batería de las plantas de procesamiento, puntos de importación..."
LegalTransform
United States
English translation:separation tanks (or separators)
Explanation:
batería is short for Baterías de separación. See explanation below. Basically, the law applies to any pipelines except gathering pipes (the ones carrying gas from gas or oil/gas wells to the processing plants)
"Baterías de separación. Son instalaciones que reciben el hidrocarburo de los pozos de extracción. En las baterías se realiza la separación de componentes líquidos (hidrocarburos y agua salada) y los gaseosos fluyendo ambos por ductos separados. Teóricamete no deberían producir contaminación pero daños al equipo y situaciones de emergencia suelen ser causa de deterioro ambental
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4separation tanks (or separators)
nothing
4power lines
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea de batería
power lines


Explanation:
Once produced, this hydrogen can then be transformed into electricity by the fuel cell at a maximum efficiency of about 24%. This leads to an overall efficiency of the entire natural gas to hydrogen to electricity process of around 10-15%, depending on the hydrocarbon source. But this is a far cry from the 40% value which can readily be attained in virtually any modern natural gas (or coal or oil) power plant. Thus there is really no potential for overall energy savings for this particular design.

The scope of this idea should also be expanded to cover a much greater number of farms and ranches than those which are isolated from conventional power lines. The reason for this is that around the year 2020, when we run out of fuel for automobiles, we will also be out of fuel for tractors and other farm machinery as well. When this occurs, we are likely to have no other choice than to convert to battery-powered tractors. In this case it will actually be more practical to recharge their batteries directly from solar collectors than from A.C. power lines. This will be true even on those farms which are already served by 220-volt alternating current lines. Nor is there any reason that suburban or even urban single home dwellers cannot avail themselves of this same service. In these cases, of course, there will be no need for storage facilities, since the grid itself will serve this function.



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea de batería
separation tanks (or separators)


Explanation:
batería is short for Baterías de separación. See explanation below. Basically, the law applies to any pipelines except gathering pipes (the ones carrying gas from gas or oil/gas wells to the processing plants)
"Baterías de separación. Son instalaciones que reciben el hidrocarburo de los pozos de extracción. En las baterías se realiza la separación de componentes líquidos (hidrocarburos y agua salada) y los gaseosos fluyendo ambos por ductos separados. Teóricamete no deberían producir contaminación pero daños al equipo y situaciones de emergencia suelen ser causa de deterioro ambental

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8