KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

balana de pagos

English translation: balance of payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balanza de pagos
English translation:balance of payments
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

03:28 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Petroleum Eng/Sci / LNG
Spanish term or phrase: balana de pagos
It is part of a presentation about the benefits of LNG. In one of the slides, it says "Infrastructure in year XXXX without LNG"

and then: balanza de pagos $1,500 millones de Dólares

Is it refering to a deficit?
Help!!
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
balance of payments
Explanation:
Dice:

Balanza de Pagos = (Econ.) Balance of payments.

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6balance of payments
Pamela Peralta
5$15,000 less/more on the balance of paymentsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
balance of payments


Explanation:
Dice:

Balanza de Pagos = (Econ.) Balance of payments.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Gracias Henry :) Saludos.

agree  Sandy T
47 mins
  -> Gracias Cielos :)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
48 mins
  -> Gracias Luiroi :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo :)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes that is the term but what does it mean in this context??
12 hrs
  -> It beats me! Let's hope the asker knows

agree  Ana Borthwick
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
$15,000 less/more on the balance of payments


Explanation:
without an LNG port or station or whatever, their balance of payments will be DOWN by that much or will be that much less....

with it, it will be that much more

you can't just say balance of payment and the amount..it makes no sense in English! the LNG port will bring that amount in

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20