ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

camión plataforma tipo estacas (México)

English translation: stake platform truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camión plataforma tipo estacas (México)
English translation:stake platform truck
Entered by: Juan Fern�ndez

23:16 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: camión plataforma tipo estacas (México)
Denuncia por robo de vehìculo petrolero. Lo siento, no tengo más contexto.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
stake platform truck
Explanation:
es el tipo de camión comercial o "pick-up" que en la parte trasera tiene una valla de madera formando una caja. Se puede utilizar para transporte de personal y equipo.
Selected response from:

Juan Fern�ndez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stake platform truckJuan Fern�ndez
5platform bed stake truck
Henry Hinds
3flatbed truck with wooden posts
Luis Luis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camión plataforma tipo estacas (México)
stake platform truck


Explanation:
es el tipo de camión comercial o "pick-up" que en la parte trasera tiene una valla de madera formando una caja. Se puede utilizar para transporte de personal y equipo.


    Reference: http://www.worktruck.com/Commercial_Trucks/StakePlatform/
Juan Fern�ndez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecobos: Muy bien
5 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
8 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Ése es precisamente.
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camión plataforma tipo estacas (México)
flatbed truck with wooden posts


Explanation:
In many third world countries they use wooden flatbeds on trucks. It sounds like this one may have a flatbed with no sides except for provisions to insert wood posts to hold bigger cargo when necessary.

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camión plataforma tipo estacas (México)
platform bed stake truck


Explanation:
Es de plataforma y se le pueden poner "redilas" para mcontener la carga, así se dice en México; y de "estacas" también, aunque el origen sea Venezuela.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171