ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

hierro colado

English translation: cast iron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hierro colado
English translation:cast iron
Entered by: José Avedillo

04:55 May 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Metalurgy
Spanish term or phrase: hierro colado
En el glosario Proz. está como "Cast Iron", sin embargo, el mismo "Cast Iron" lo encuentro traducido como "Hierro forjado".
Cual es el término correcto para "Hierro colado"?
Muchas gracias
José Avedillo
cast iron
Explanation:
colado/forjado/fundido are all synonyms. Cast iron is the correct translation. Fuente para la traducción: Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Españolas e Inglesa, Federico B. Atienza Y Fuente para las definiciones de colado/forjado/fundido: Nuevo Larousse del Español.
Selected response from:

consuelo buitrago
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cast iron
consuelo buitrago
5 +2cast iron
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cast iron


Explanation:
colado/forjado/fundido are all synonyms. Cast iron is the correct translation. Fuente para la traducción: Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Españolas e Inglesa, Federico B. Atienza Y Fuente para las definiciones de colado/forjado/fundido: Nuevo Larousse del Español.

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: piece of cake, right
1 hr

agree  Duckster
1 hr

agree  johnclaude
6 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cast iron


Explanation:
hierro
(Spanish)

hie·rro
m.
1. - iron
2. (marca) - brand
3. (punta) - iron tip
4. (arma) - weapon
hierro colado (hierro fundido) - cast iron
hierro dulce - soft iron
hierro forjado - wrought iron
hierro galvanizado - galvanized iron




    Reference: http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/search/ligans_se?lb=e&p=num%3As...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
13 hrs