KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

valvula a fondo perdido

English translation: subsea gate valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valvula a fondo perdido
English translation:subsea gate valve
Entered by: BelkisDV

20:35 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / OFFSHORE EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION
Spanish term or phrase: valvula a fondo perdido
SE TRATA DE UN GASODUCTO QUE VA DESDE LA VALVULA DE FONDO PERDIDO DE UNA PLATAFORMA A OTRA (DE REBOMBEO) (OFFSHORE)..
guillen
United States
subsea gate valve
Explanation:
WebPosition Detail Report
... Offshore Technology - LB Bentley Ltd - Subsea Gate Valves. Offshore Technology: The Website for the Offshore Oil and ... Valves tran up Gate Valve right gate Gate Valve Commonly used in ...
www.realbusiness.net/hosting/promo/Detail-Lycos-5.htm - 137k - Cached - More pages from this site

Gate Valve Hydraulic Actuators
Gate Valve Hydraulic Actuators. Cost effective basic design optimizes inventory and savings to customers. CH Actuator brochureDesign ... complements all the ABB Vetco Gray gate valve lines along with a broad range of valve sizes and ... are based on the subsea OP (general subsea applications) and OPCH (Deepwater ...
www.comp-ac.com/Global/NOOFS/noofs187.nsf/viewUNID/F0DF2B79... - 15k - Cached

Energy Equipment Corporation
... HP/HT Solutions. HPT Subsea Gate Valve (patent pending)Torque Reduction ... its closure against full differential of the gate valve working pressure, as spring force alone is sufficient ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-07-01 21:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valve completely or thoroughly lost
David Jessop
3subsea gate valve
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VALVULA A FONDO PERDIDO
valve completely or thoroughly lost


Explanation:
this works...

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VALVULA A FONDO PERDIDO
subsea gate valve


Explanation:
WebPosition Detail Report
... Offshore Technology - LB Bentley Ltd - Subsea Gate Valves. Offshore Technology: The Website for the Offshore Oil and ... Valves tran up Gate Valve right gate Gate Valve Commonly used in ...
www.realbusiness.net/hosting/promo/Detail-Lycos-5.htm - 137k - Cached - More pages from this site

Gate Valve Hydraulic Actuators
Gate Valve Hydraulic Actuators. Cost effective basic design optimizes inventory and savings to customers. CH Actuator brochureDesign ... complements all the ABB Vetco Gray gate valve lines along with a broad range of valve sizes and ... are based on the subsea OP (general subsea applications) and OPCH (Deepwater ...
www.comp-ac.com/Global/NOOFS/noofs187.nsf/viewUNID/F0DF2B79... - 15k - Cached

Energy Equipment Corporation
... HP/HT Solutions. HPT Subsea Gate Valve (patent pending)Torque Reduction ... its closure against full differential of the gate valve working pressure, as spring force alone is sufficient ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-07-01 21:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4