KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

casco desnudo

English translation: bare hull


19:55 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / marine oil fleet
Spanish term or phrase: casco desnudo
in reference to a naval ship being used for oil exploration. other terms I've already figured out from the context of the same item are "monocasco" (single-hulled) and "doble casco" (double hull). But casco desnudo escapes both me and my editor, an energy pro. All we know is that it can't possibly mean "naked helmet"!
Thanks
Theresa
English translation:bare hull
Explanation:
Bare hull is used when speaking of boats, I don't know if it can be used for ships. Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Cristian Garcia
United States
Grading comment
this helped too; I'm sure they're both correct in different contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bare hullCristian Garcia
5without a crew
bigedsenior
3 +1bare boat charter
Ltemes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bare boat charter


Explanation:
Según lo que encuentro, se refiere a un tipo de contrato. Sería idea tener la frase completa para ver si efectivamente se refiere a esto:

- Contratos de explotación y de transporte: El estudio, análisis y asesoramiento en relación a contratos como “Bare-boat Charter” (contrato de arrendamiento a casco desnudo), “Time-Charter” (contrato de fletamento por tiempo), “Voyage-Charter” (contrato de fletamento por viaje), así como el contrato de transporte de mercancías en régimen de Conocimiento de Embarque, requieren de una necesaria preparación maritimista, orientada no solamente al conocimiento de las normas jurídicas nacionales, sino también a las del Derecho Internacional y su interpretación y aplicación anglosajona.
http://www.munozmontanes.com/materias.htm

http://www.proz.com/107450

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 20:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más información al respecto:

Bare Boat Charter: Arrendamiento o
alquiler del buque a casco desnudo, es
decir, sin tripulación.
Fuente: http://www.anave.es/Vinc dossier/Glosario.pdf

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: pues yo iba a proponer "stripped hull", hasta que lei tus referencias
6 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bare hull


Explanation:
Bare hull is used when speaking of boats, I don't know if it can be used for ships. Just an idea.

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this helped too; I'm sure they're both correct in different contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, seguro. Más confianza
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  Neil Phillipson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without a crew


Explanation:
Too bad the other response was already chosen. There are a multitude of references to this term. It usually applies to ships rented with out a crew. In other words, the renter supplies the crew, as was stated in the text.

Popular Searches: dvd airfare music. LA SAGPyA YA ENTREGO EL CALAMAR A EXTRANJEROS. ... la pesca del calamar Illex Argentinus a casco desnudo..... Se denomina casco desnudo al buque libre de tripulación, para así dar ...
www.patagoniaargentina.8m.com/pesca/sagpya.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ltemes: yes, that's the last note I added, "sin tripulación". In this case I think the asker made a mistake in choosing the other answer. It's not the issue of points, it's that the context refers to a contract. Certainly, I'm refering to translation quality.
52 mins
  -> I don't know what you are referring to about points. It is too bad the asker chose the wrong answer, because it will hurt her translation and change the meaning of the contract.